OF THE STATE OF ALASKA: 05 * Section 1. AS 29.20.640(b) is amended to read: 06  (b) Compliance with the provisions of this section is a prerequisite to receipt 07 of an entitlement under the Alaska basic municipal services program under 08 AS 29.60.011 - 29.60.330 [MUNICIPAL TAX RESOURCE EQUALIZATION 09 ASSISTANCE UNDER AS 29.60.010 - 29.60.080 AND STATE AID FOR 10 MISCELLANEOUS MUNICIPAL SERVICES UNDER AS 29.60.100 - 29.60.180]. 11 If a municipality does not comply with this section, the department shall withhold the 12 entitlement [ALLOCATIONS] until the required reports are filed. 13 * Sec. 2. AS 29.45.020 is amended to read: 14  Sec. 29.45.020. TAXPAYER NOTICE. (a) If a municipality levies and

01 collects property taxes, the governing body shall provide the following notice: 02 "NOTICE TO TAXPAYER 03 For the current fiscal year the (city)(borough) has been allocated the following amount 04 of state aid for school and municipal purposes under the applicable financial assistance 05 Acts: 06 PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION PROGRAM 07 ASSISTANCE (AS 14.17) $ 08 STATE AID FOR RETIREMENT OF SCHOOL 09  CONSTRUCTION DEBT (AS 14.11.100) $ 10 ALASKA MUNICIPAL BASIC SERVICES 11 (AS 29.60.011 - 29.60.330) 12 [MUNICIPAL TAX RESOURCE EQUALIZATION 13  ASSISTANCE (AS 29.60.010 - 29.60.080) $ 14 STATE AID FOR MISCELLANEOUS MUNICIPAL 15  SERVICES (AS 29.60.100 - 29.60.180)] $ 16 TOTAL AID $ 17 The millage equivalent of this state aid, based on the dollar value of a mill in the 18 municipality during the current assessment year and for the preceding assessment year, 19 is: 20 MILLAGE EQUIVALENT 21 PREVIOUS YEAR THIS YEAR 22 PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION 23  PROGRAM ASSISTANCE . . . . MILLS . . . . MILLS 24 STATE AID FOR RETIREMENT 25   OF SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION 26  DEBT . . . .MILLS . . . .MILLS 27 ALASKA MUNICIPAL BASIC SERVICES 28 [MUNICIPAL TAX RESOURCE 29