must be included with the 29 benefit provision to which it applies; 30 (6) each form, including riders and endorsements, must be identified 31 by a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first page; 01 (7) the policy may not contain a provision making a portion of the 02 charter, rules, constitution, or bylaws of the insurer a part of the policy unless the 03 portion is set out in full in the policy; this paragraph does not apply to the 04 incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of rates or classification of risks, or short- 05 rate table filed with the director. 06  * Sec. 45. AS 21.51.070(a) is amended to read: 07 (a) Except for a policy offered or renewed in this state on a health care  08 exchange and subject to federal regulations on reinstatement, there [THERE] 09 shall be a provision as follows: 10 "Reinstatement: If (1) a renewal premium is not paid within the time 11 granted the insured for payment, (2) a subsequent acceptance of premium by 12 the insurer or by an agent authorized by the insurer to accept the premium 13 occurs, without requiring in connection therewith an application for 14 reinstatement, and (3) the insurer issues a conditional receipt for the premium 15 tendered, the policy will be reinstated upon approval of the application by the 16 insurer or, lacking approval, upon the 45th day following the date of the 17 conditional receipt unless the insurer has previously notified the insured in 18 writing of its disapproval of the application. The reinstated policy shall cover 19 only loss resulting from the accidental injury that may be sustained after the 20 date of reinstatement and loss due to the sickness that may begin more than 10 21 days after that date. In all other respects, the insured and insurer shall have the 22 same rights thereunder as they had under the policy immediately before the 23 due date of the defaulted premium, subject to any provisions endorsed hereon 24 or attached hereto in connection with the reinstatement. A premium accepted 25 in connection with a reinstatement shall be applied to a period for which 26 premium has not been previously paid, but not to a period more than 60 days 27 before the date of reinstatement." 28  * Sec. 46. AS 21.51.500 is amended by adding a new paragraph to read: 29 (4) "health care exchange" means an American Health Benefit 30 Exchange established under 42 U.S.C. 18031. 31  * Sec. 47. AS 21.53.068 is amended to read: 01 Sec. 21.53.068.